InterMat Wrestling – Friday’s Dual Results (1/21/2022)

Penn State All-American Greg Kirkfleet (Photo courtesy of Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

Double results on Friday

Little Rock 33 VMI 7

125- Jayden Carson (Little Rock) Tech Cameron Chiquila (VMI) 16-0
133- Jaylene Carson (Little Rock) The Fall of Patrick Maglathelin 4:05
141- Conner Ward (Little Rock) December Freddy Junko (VMI) 7-3
149- Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) Major Luke Hart (VMI) 13-3
157- Austin Keel (Little Rock) De Sethvillers 9-3
165 – Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) Val Duch Blake (VMI) 1:51
174- Triston Wells (Little Rock) December, John Hoover 4-1
184 – Zach Brown (VMI) Mag Braiden Dello (Little Rock) 8-0
197 – Isaac Dolph December Brooks Sacharczyk (Little Rock) 6–13
285 – Josiah Hill (Little Rock) D. Josh Evans 4-0

Appalachian State 42 VMI 0

125- Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) drops Cameron Chiquila (VMI) 6:57
133- Sean Carter (Appalachian State) drops Patrick Magellathilin 4:05
141- Heath Jr. (Appalachian State) Major Freddy Junko (VMI) 12-1
149- Jonathan Milner (Appalachian State) Tech Luke Hart (VMI) 19-4
157- Cody Bond (Appalachian State) MAG Seth Fillers 9-0
165- Will Formato (Appalachian State) Mag Blake Showers (VMI) 11-1
174- Thomas Fleets (Appalachian State) v John Hoover (Republic of the Marshall Islands) 10-2
184 – Barrett Blakely (Appalachian State) D. Zack Brown (VMI) 4-3
197- White Miller (Appalachian State) D. Isaac Dolph (VMI) 5-3
285 – Michael Burchill (Appalachian State) de Josh Evans (VMI) 6-3

Pennsylvania 29 Michigan 6

125- Nick Soriano (Michigan) December Drew Hildebrandt (Penn) 2-1
133 – Roman Bravo Young (Penn) December Dylan Ragosin (Michigan) 8-1
141- Nick Lee (Penn) Tick Drew Matten (Michigan) 6–21
149- Bo Bartlett (Penn) Engdev Cole Matin (Michigan)
157- Will Lewan (Michigan) Des Terrell Baraklough (Penn) 5-2
165- Brady Berg (Penn) December Cam Amin (Michigan) 3-1
174- Carter Starucci (Penn) December Logan Massa (Michigan) 3-2
184 – Aaron Brooks (Penn) D. Miles Amin (Michigan) 3-1
197- Max Dean (Penn) Dec / Patrick Brockie (Michigan) 6-4SV
285 – Greg Kirkfleet (Penn) Decim Mason Paris (Michigan) 8-5

Michigan State 20 Rutgers 17

125- Dylan Schaffer (Rutgers) Des Tristan Logan (Michigan) 4-3
133 – Rayvon Foley (Michigan) Des Joy Oliveri (Rutgers) 1-0
141- Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) Tech Jordan Hamdan (Michigan) 18-2
149- Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) December Peyton Oman (Michigan) 3-1
157- Chase Saldati (Michigan) Mage DeSantis (Rutgers) 9-0
165- Caleb Fish (Michigan) D. Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 4-0
174- Conor O’Neill (Rutgers) D-Nate Jimenez (Michigan) 3-1
184 – Lynn Malchowski (Michigan State) knocks down John Poznansky (Rutgers) 2:21
197- Cameron Caffee (Michigan) Major Greg Polsack (Rutgers) 12-4
285 – Boone McDermott (Rutgers) dec. Brad Welton (MI) 3-1SV

Bordeaux 25 Illinois 13

125- Devin Schroeder (Purdue) December Justin Cardani (Illinois) 1-0
133 Lucas Bird (Illinois) de Matt Ramos (Purdeaux) 5-0
141- Parker Velius (Purdue) Take Way Rashall (Illinois) 16-0
149 – Christian Kanzler (Illinois) December Alec White (Purdue) 3-1
157 – Kendall Coleman (Purdue) DeJo Roberts (Illinois) 7-10
165- Hayden Lowry (Purdue) December Danny Brownagle (Illinois) 7-5
174- Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) Falls DJ Shannon (Illinois) 2:00
184- Zach Brueghel (Illinois) D-Max Leon (Purdeaux) 5-2
197- Thomas Pinola (Purdue) Tech Nikita Nepomniachi (Illinois) 8–23
285 Luke Loveman (Illinois) Major Michael Wolff (Purdue) 10-2

Lock Haven 25 George Mason 11

125- Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) December Ben Moon (George Mason) 4-10
133- Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) Major Michael Rabuano (George Mason) 8-16
141- Sean Nonaka (George Mason) de Jacques Colston (Lock Haven) 6-3
149- Alex Madrigal (George Mason) Tech Connor EK (Luke Haven) 21-5
157 Ben Barton (Lock Haven) Dec May Lorenzo Raganarivelo (George Mason) 6-20
165- Ashton Eller (Luke Haven) D. Tyler Kukak (George Mason) 4-1
174 – Tyler Stoltzfuss (Lock Haven) December Jeremy Seymour (George Mason) 6-1
184 – Kyle Davis (George Mason) December Colin Fegley (Luke Haven) 5-2
197- Parker McClellan (Luke Haven) December John List (George Mason) 4-2
285 – Isaac Reed (Luke Haven) Tech Austin Steth (George Mason) 18-3

Pittsburgh 25 Virginia 10

125- Gage Carey (Pittsburgh) December Patrick McCormick (Virginia) 3-2
133- Mickey Phillippi (Pittsburgh) Tech Tree Lane (Virginia) 7-22
141- Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) Major Evan Buchanan (Virginia) 10-1
149- Jarrod Vercleeren (Virginia) December Luke Kemmerer (Pittsburgh) 7-2
157- Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) December John Erico (Virginia) 4-2
165- Jake Wenzel (Pittsburgh) Major Jake Keating (Virginia) 10-0
174- Justin Phillips (Virginia) Major James LeDoux (Pittsburgh) 5-14
184- Michael Batista (Virginia) December Greg Harvey (Pittsburgh) 9-5
197- Nino Bonacoursi (Pittsburgh) DJ Ello (Virginia) 9-4
285 – Jake Selinger (Pittsburgh) De Quinn Miller (Virginia) 4-1

Indiana 26 Maryland 12

125- Jacob Moran (India) Tommy Cabool (Maryland) 8–26
133- King Sandoval (Maryland) downs Noah Gottschberg (India) 1:59
141- Kayden Rocks (India) knocks down Will Berkowitz (Maryland) 2:59
149 – Graham Rocks (India) December Michael North (Maryland) 5-2
157- John Kervin (Indiana) Deacon Conner Decker (Maryland) 5-2
165- Casper McIntosh (Indiana) de Gavin Bell (Maryland) 6-2
174- Dom Solis (Maryland) December Nick South (India) 8-4
184 – Kyle Cochran (MD) December DJ Washington (India) 3-2
197- Nick Wilham (India) December Kevin McCussy (Maryland) 8-3
285 – Jacob Bullock (India) Des Zack Schrader (Maryland) 10-6

North Carolina 29 Dukes 6

125- Spencer Moore (North Carolina) Major Logan Wagon (Duke) 10-1
133- Joe Hellman (North Carolina) Val Drake Doolittle (Duke)
141- Keyzan Clark (North Carolina) Decker Parker Decker (Duke) 5-2
149- Josh Vinsilver (Duke) Dick Zach Sherman (North Carolina) 3-1
157 – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) December Wade Unger (Duke) 6-2
165- Sonny Santiago (North Carolina) de Gabe Dennett (Duke) 7-3
174- Clay Laut (North Carolina) December Matt Vincielfer (Duke) 8-5
184 – Gavin Keane (North Carolina) December Vincent Baker (Duke) 5-4
197- Max Shaw (North Carolina) Tech Caden Russell (Duke) 16-1
285 – Jonah Nissenbaum (Duke) de Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 3-1SV

Central Michigan 33 Northern Illinois 6

125- Brock Berghelin (Central Michigan) December Lucien Brink (Northern Illinois) 6-0
133- Mickey Kaminsky (Northern Illinois) De Vince Perez (Central Michigan) 7-3
141- Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) in December Javion Jones (Northern Illinois) 6-4
149- Corby Monson (Central Michigan) Tech Dillon Nichols (Northern Illinois) 17-0
157- Jonny Lovett (Central Michigan) Major Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) 13-5
165- Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) December Alec Reese (Northern Illinois) 3-2
174- Mason Kaufman (Northern Illinois) December Brett Vidio (Central Michigan) 5-3
184- Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) FFT
197- Aaron Polo (Central Michigan) Des Tristin Guaman (Northern Illinois) 2-0
285 – Matt Stencil (Central Michigan) The Fall of Therese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 2:19

Iowa 21 Ohio 12

125- Malik Henselmann (Ohio) December Drake Ayala (Iowa) 7-5SV
133- Austin DeSanto (Iowa) Tech Dylan Koontz (Ohio) 19-4
141- Jayden Ehrman (Iowa) December Dylan DeEmilio (Ohio) 4-0
149- Sammy Sasso (Ohio) D-Max Morin (Iowa) 3-2
157 – Caleb Young (Iowa) December Jachon Hubbard (Ohio) 4-0
165- Carson Karchilla (Ohio) December Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 3-2
174- Michael Kemmerer (Iowa) December Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 6-3
184 – Caleb Romero (Ohio) Dick Abi Asaad (Iowa) 3-1SV
197- Jacob Warner (Iowa) December Gavin Hoffman (Ohio) 6-5
285- Tony Cassiope (Iowa) Mage Tate Orndorf (Ohio) 13-4

Oregon 30 North Colorado 15

125- Brandon Kaylor (Oregon) FFT
133- Devan Turner (Oregon) Deson Coons (Northern Colorado) 4-0
141- Grant Willits (Oregon) FFT
149 – Cory Crooks (Oregon) Dec. Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) 5-2
157- Hunter Willets (Oregon) Des Nathan Moore (Northern Colorado) 7-2
165- Cody Eaton (Northern Colorado) Lane Steagall Fall (Oregon) 3:16
174- Aaron Olmos (Oregon) Dick Damen Papee (Northern Colorado) 4-1
184 – Tre Munoz (Oregon) Fall of Xavier Vazquez (Northern Colorado) 2:13
197- Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) The Downfall of Ryan Reyes (Oregon) 3:13
285 – Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) December JJ Dixon (Oregon) 5-2

Appalachian State 28 Little Rock 3

125- Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) Des Jayden Carson (Little Rock) 6-1
133 – Sean Carter (Appalachian State) D. Jaylen Carson (Little Rock) 9-3
141- Heath Jr. (Appalachian State) de Conner Ward (Little Rock) 3-0
149 – Jonathan Milner (Appalachian State) Des Joseph Bianchi (Little Rock) 4-0
157 – Cody Bond (Appalachian State) December Austin Kiel (Little Rock) 10-3
165 – Will Formato (Appalachian State) Des Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) 8-6SV
174- Triston Wells (Little Rock) December Thomas Fleets (Appalachian State) 4-3
184- Barrett Blakely (Appalachian State) Mag Brayden Dillow (Little Rock) 10-2
197- White Miller (Appalachian State) de Brooks Sacharjek (Little Rock) 5-0
285 – Michael Burchill (Appalachian State) de Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 4-3

Nebraska 22 Wisconsin 12

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) December Jeremiah Reno (Nebraska) 6-0
133- Dominic Serrano (Nebraska) De Kyle Borwick (Wisconsin) 8-10SV
141- Chad Reed Jr. (Nebraska) DeJo Zargo (Wisconsin) 8-3
149 – Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) in December Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) 4-2
157- Peyton Robb (Nebraska) December Garrett Model (Wisconsin) 11-17
165- Dean Hammiti (Wisconsin) knocks down Bubba Wilson (Nebraska) 1:53
174- Mickey Labriola (Nebraska) Major Andrew McNally (Wisconsin) 14-4
184 – Taylor Fiennes (Nebraska) Ds Chris Wheeler (Wisconsin) 7-1
197 – Eric Schultz (Nebraska) De Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) 3-1
285 – Christian Lance (Nebraska) December Trent Hilger (Wisconsin) 5-3

Davidson 20 Bellarmine 19

125- Jack Parker (Bellarmine) Maggie Hill Robinson (Davidson) 8–21
133- Kyle Gurant (Davidson) My Max Dancero (Bellarmine) 14-4
141- Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) Major Nick Cambria (Davidson) 14-3
149- Mitch Kollica (Bellarmine) December David Lonevsky (Davidson) 7-3
157- Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) Dick Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 3-1
165- Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) December Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) 7-5
174- Eric Beck (Bellarmine) Tech Anthony Spira (Davidson) 15-0
184 – Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) December Stephen Newell (Davidson) 3-1
197- Finley Holston (Davidson) Major Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 9-1
285- Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) drops Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 1:57

Leave a Comment