InterMat Wrestling – Friday’s Dual Results (1/29/2022)

Nick Lee and Jaydin Eierman at last night’s dual (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

Friday’s Dual Results

Penn 36 Brown 3

125 – Ryan Miller (Penn) dec Hunter Adrian (Brown) 4-1
133 – Michael Colaiocco (Penn) maj NIcky Cabanillas (Brown) 12-2
141 – CJ Composto (Penn) dec Timothy Levine (Brown) 16-10SV
149 – Blake Saito (Brown) dec Anthony Artlaona (Penn) 4-1
157 – Jeremy Ridge (Penn) dec Sam McMonagle (Brown) 4-0
165 – Lucas Revano (Penn) maj Harrison Trahan (Brown) 12-3
174 – Nick Incontrera (Penn) FFT
184 – Neil Antracsian (Penn) maj Drew Clearie (Brown) 9-0
197 – Cole Urbas (Penn) dec Cade Wilson (Brown) 7-0
285 – Ben Goldin (Penn) fall Lear Quinton (Brown) 1:33

Penn 29 Harvard 6

125 – Ryan Miller (Penn) dec Beau Bayless (Harvard) 3-1
133 – Michael Colaiocco (Penn) maj Dillon Murphy (Harvard) 12-3
141 – CJ Composto (Penn) dec Michael Jaffe (Harvard) 6-5
149 – Lukus Stricker (Harvard) dec Carmen Ferrante (Penn) 3-0
157 – Doug Zapf (Penn) dec Cael Berg (Harvard) 9-3
165 – Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) dec Lucas Revano (Penn) 6-3
174 – Nick Incontrera (Penn) dec Joshua Kim (Harvard) 3-1
184 – Neil Antracsian (Penn) dec Leonardo Tarantino (Harvard) 8-4
197 – Cole Urbas (Penn) dec fall Nick Marcenelle (Harvard) 1:33
285 – Ben Goldin (Penn) maj Jeffrey Crooks (Harvard) 25-11

Princeton 34 Harvard 9

125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) fall Beau Bayless (Harvard) 1:32
133 – Nick Kayal (Princeton) maj Dillon Murphy (Harvard) 12-2
141 – Danny Coles (Princeton) dec Kenny Herrmann (Harvard) 9-4
149 – Lukus Stricker (Harvard) fall Marshall Keller (Princeton) 4:10
157 – Quincy Monday (Princeton) dec Trevor Tarsi (Harvard) 10-3
165 – Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) dec Jake Marsh (Princeton) 11-8
174 – Nathan Dugan (Princeton) dec Joshua Kim (Harvard) 6-4SV
184 – Travis Stefanik (Princeton) fall Dom Mata (Harvard) 3:20
197 – Luke Stout (Princeton) tech Nick Marcenelle (Harvard) 17-1
285 – Matt Cover (Princeton) maj Jeffrey Crooks (Harvard) 12-4

Princeton 39 Brown 4

125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) tech Hunter Adrian (Brown) 17-1
133 – Nick Kayal (Princeton) dec Reese Fry (Brown) 6-1
141 – Danny Coles (Princeton) dec Timothy Levine (Brown) 13-7
149 – Marshall Keller (Princeton) maj Blake Saito (Brown) 16-2
157 – Quincy Monday (Princeton) fall Sam McMonagle (Brown) 2:22
165 – Harrison Trahan (Brown) maj Jake Marsh (Princeton) 14-4
174 – Travis Tavoso (Princeton) FFT
184 – Travis Stefanik (Princeton) dec James Araneo (Brown) 9-16
197 – Luke Stout (Princeton) tech Cade Wilson (Brown) 20-5
285 – Matt Cover (Princeton) maj Lear Quinton (Brown) 14-5

Binghamton 19 Columbia 16

125 – Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec Nick Curley (Binghamton) 9-4
133 – Angelo Rini (Columbia) dec Anthony Sobotker (Binghamton) 5-2
141 – Ryan Anderson (Binghamton) dec Matt Kazimir (Columbia) 6-4
149 – Dominic Rossetti (Columbia) dec Nick Lombard (Binghamton) 6-2
157 – Andrew Garr (Columbia) tech Logan Gumble (Binghamton) 18-0
165 – Brevin Cassella (Binghamton) maj Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) 9-0
174 – Nick Fine (Columbia) dec Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) 2-0
184 – Cory Day (Binghamton) dec Jack McGill (Columbia) 6-4
197 – Louie DePrez (Binghamton) tech Sam Wustefeld (Columbia) 18-3
285 – Joe Doyle (Binghamton) maj Dan Conley (Columbia) 9-0

NC State 43 Duke 0

125 – Jakob Camacho (NC State) fall Logan Agin (Duke) 6:16
133 – Kai Orine (NC State) tech Drake Doolittle (Duke) 17-2
141 – Ryan Jack (NC State) FFT
149 – Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec Josh Finesilver (Duke) 4-3
157 – Ed Scott (NC State) tech Wade Ungar (Duke) 19-4
165 – Thomas Bullard (NC State) dec Gabe Dinette (Duke) 5-0
174 – Hayden Hidlay (NC State) dec Matt Finesilver (Duke) 6-3
184 – Trent Hidlay (NC State) fall Vincent Baker (Duke): 24
197 – Isaac Trumble (NC State) dec Kaden Russell (Duke) 2-1
285 – Tyrie Houghton (NC State) dec Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) 4-1

Chattanooga 37 Gardner-Webb 4

125 – Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) fall Aedyn Concepcion (Gardner-Webb) 1:20
133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) dec Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) 9-2
141 – Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) FFT
149 – Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) dec Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb) 8-2
157 – Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) maj Taylor Parks (Gardner-Webb) 8-0
165 – Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) dec Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) 3-2TB
174 – Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) dec Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) 4-3
184 – Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) fall Jha’Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) 6:40
197 – Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) 4-1
285 – Peyton McComas (Gardner-Webb) maj Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) 13-1

Wisconsin 39 Maryland 4

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) fall Zach Spence (Maryland) 2:42
133 – Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) dec King Sandoval (Maryland) 5-0
141 – Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) dec Danny Bertoni (Maryland) 6-4
149 – Michael North (Maryland) maj Aidan Medora (Wisconsin) 10-2
157 – Garrett Model (Wisconsin) maj Conner Decker (Maryland) 12-0
165 – Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) fall Gaven Bell (Maryland) 4:43
174 – Andrew McNally (Wisconsin) fall Dom Solis (Maryland) 6:37
184 – Chris Weiler (Wisconsin) maj Kyle Cochran (Maryland) 12-4
197 – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) dec Jaron Smith (Maryland) 6-2
285 – Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) maj Zach Schrader (Maryland) 18-5

Michigan 20 Minnesota 14

125 – Nick Suriano (Michigan) maj Patrick McKee (Minnesota) 14-6
133 – Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) dec Jake Gliva (Minnesota) 6-5
141 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) dec Stevan Micic (Michigan) 5-2
149 – Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) maj Patrick Nolan (Michigan) 14-4
157 – Brayton Lee (Minnesota) dec Will Lewan (Michigan) 5-4
165 – Cameron Amine (Michigan) dec Cael Carlson (Minnesota) 6-1
174 – Logan Massa (Michigan) dec Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota) 7-4
184 – Myles Amine (Michigan) maj Sam Skillings (Minnesota) 12-4
197 – Patrick Brucki (Michigan) dec Michial Foy (Minnesota) 8-2
285 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) maj Mason Parris (Michigan) 18-8

North Carolina 17 Virginia 16

125 – Patrick McCormick (Virginia) dec Spencer Moore (North Carolina) 3-1SV
133 – Brian Courtney (Virginia) dec Jaime Hernandez (North Carolina) 5-3SV
141 – Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina) dec Dylan Cedeno (Virginia) 6-2
149 – Zach Sherman (North Carolina) dec Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) 6-2
157 – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) dec Jake Keeling (Virginia) 6-4
165 – Justin McCoy (Virginia) dec Sonny Santiago (North Carolina) 6-2
174 – Clay Lautt (North Carolina) dec Justin Phillips (Virginia) 8-2
184 – Gavin Kane (North Carolina) maj Michael Battista (Virginia) 15-3
197 – Jay Aiello (Virginia) maj Max Shaw (North Carolina) 13-3
285 – Quinn Miller (Virginia) dec Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 5-2

VMI 29 Bellarmine 10

125 – Jack Parker (Bellarmine) maj Cameron Chicella (VMI) 22-8
133 – Patrick Maglathlin (VMI) FFT
141 – Freddy Junko (VMI) FFT
149 – Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) dec Luke Hart (VMI) 5-3
157 – Seth Fillers (VMI) dec Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 11-7
165 – Blake Showers (VMI) dec Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) 6-3
174 – Eric Beck (Bellarmine) dec Jon Hoover (VMI) 3-0
184 – Max Gourley (VMI) dec Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 6-2
197 – Tyler Mousaw (VMI) maj Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 15-2
285 – Josh Evans (VMI) maj Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 11-3

Northern Colorado 25 Cal Baptist 14

125 – Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) fall Devin Garcia (Cal Baptist) 6:58
133 – Hunter Leake (Cal Baptist) dec Dyson Kunz (Northern Colorado) 7-2
141 – Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) maj Christian Nunez (Cal Baptist) 15-6
149 – Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) dec Chaz Hallmark (Cal Baptist) 7-3
157 – AJ Raya (Cal Baptist) dec Cody Eaton (Northern Colorado) 7-2
165 – Frank Almaguer (Cal Baptist) dec Nick Knutson (Northern Colorado) 10-3
174 – Damen Pape (Northern Colorado) FFT
184 – Caden Gerlach (Cal Baptist) fall Xavier Vasquez (Northern Colorado) 2:10
197 – Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) dec Arick Lopez (Cal Baptist) 8-3
285 – Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) dec Chris Island (Cal Baptist) 2-1

Iowa State 22 Oklahoma 9

125 – Joey Prata (Oklahoma) dec Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) 6-5
133 – Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) dec Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 4-1
141 – Ian Parker (Iowa State) dec Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) 8-3
149 – Willie McDougald (Oklahoma) dec Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) 4-2SV
157 – David Carr (Iowa State) dec Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 3-1
165 – Isaac Judge (Iowa State) dec Joe Grello (Oklahoma) 8-4
174 – Joel Devine (Iowa State) dec Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) 3-2
184 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) maj Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 13-5
197 – Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) dec Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) 4-2
285 – Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) dec Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 5-3

South Dakota State 23 West Virginia 16

125 – Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) maj Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) 10-2
133 – Garett Lautzenheiser (West Virginia) dec Gabe Tagg (South Dakota State) 14-12SV
141 – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) maj Caleb Rea (West Virginia) 13-4
149 – Daniel Kimball (South Dakota State) dec Jeffrey Boyd (West Virginia) 3-1
157 – Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) dec Kenny O’Neill (South Dakota State) 4-0
165 – Peyton Hall (West Virginia) fall Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) 4:24
174 – Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) maj Dennis Robin (West Virginia) 11-1
184 – Cade King (South Dakota State) dec Anthony Carmen (West Virginia) 5-3
197 – Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) fall Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) 2:23
285 – AJ Nevils (South Dakota State) dec Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) 9-6

Penn State 19 Iowa 13

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (Penn State) maj Jesse Ybarra (Iowa) 9-0
133 – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) dec Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 3-2
141 – Nick Lee (Penn State) dec Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) 6-4SV
149 – Max Murin (Iowa) dec Beau Bartlett (Penn State) 4-1
157 – Kaleb Young (Iowa) dec Terrell Barraclough (Penn State) 2-0
165 – Alex Marinelli (Iowa) maj Brady Berge (Penn State) 10-2
174 – Carter Starocci (Penn State) dec Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 2-1TB
184 – Aaron Brooks (Penn State) dec Abe Assad (Iowa) 8-3
197 – Max Dean (Penn State) dec Jacob Warner (Iowa) 8-3
285 – Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) dec Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) 7-2

Leave a Comment