InterMat Wrestling – Friday’s Dual Results (1/7/2022)

Gerrit Nijenhuis, National Perdue Qualifier. (Image via Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

Double results on Friday

Pennsylvania 46 Maryland 0

125- Drew Hildebrandt (Penn) Val Zack Spence (Maryland) 1:38
133- Roman Bravo Young (Penn) Tech King Sandoval (Maryland) 16-1
141- Nick Lee (Penn) Tech Danny Bertone (Maryland) 18-1
149 – Bo Bartlett (Penn) Val Michael North (Maryland) 4:48
157- Tony Negron (Penn State) Major Lucas Courdieu (Maryland) 11-2
165- Creighton Edsel (Penn) de Gavin Bell (Maryland) 7-1
174- Old Carter (Penn) De Dom Solis (Maryland) 8-3
184- Aaron Brooks (Penn) Magic Kyle Cochran (Maryland) 7-19
197- Max Dean (Penn) Tech Kevin McCussey (Maryland) 5-20
285 – Greg Kirkfleet (Penn) Tech Zack Schrader (Maryland) 18-3

Lehigh 24 Binghamton 14

125 – Garrett Lane (Lehigh) knocks down Nick Curley (Binghamton): 48
133- Maliki Hines (Lehigh) Dick Anthony Sopotecker (Binghamton) 8-4
141- Ryan Anderson (Binghamton) December Drew Munch (Lehigh) 6-4
149- Nick Lombard (Binghamton) defeats Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) 5-0
157- Josh Humphries (Lehigh) Tech Tyler Martin (Binghamton) 16-0
165 – Brian Mayer (Lehigh) des Previn Casella (Binghamton) 4-3
174- Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) Dick Logan (Lehigh) 6-4SV
184- AG Burkhardt (Lehigh) Maggie Sam Depres (Binghamton) 12-4
197- Louie Depres (Binghamton) Take Ellie Grape (Lehigh) 24-5
285 – Jordan Wood (Lehigh) DeJoe Doyle (Binghamton) 3-2

Iowa 22 Minnesota 10

125- Patrick McKee (Minnesota) December Drake Ayala (Iowa) 6-8
133- Austin DeSanto (Iowa) December Jake Glifa (Minnesota) 7-5
141- Jayden Ehrman (Iowa) December Jake Bergland (Minnesota) 6-2
149- Max Morin (Iowa) December Michael Blokus (Minnesota) 3-1
157- Brighton Lee (Minnesota) De Caleb Young (Iowa) 4-3
165 – Alex Marinelli (Iowa) De Kyle Carlson (Minnesota) 6-5
174- Michael Kemmerer (Iowa) Des Bailey O’Reilly (Minnesota) 9-2
184- Abi Asaad (Iowa) May Sam Skillings (Minnesota) 4-12
197- Jacob Warner (Iowa) December Michel Foy (Minnesota) 6-4
285- Jable Stevenson (Minnesota) Major Tony Cassiope (Iowa) 7-17

Rutgers 29 Indiana 7

125 – Dylan Schaffer (Rutgers) Magickop Moran (Indiana) 13-2
133- Brooke Hudkins (India) Devon Britton (Rutgers) 6-0
141- Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) Mag Kayden Rocks (India) 5-19
149- Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) Des Graham Rocks (Indiana) 6-2
157- Robert Canyard (Rutgers) Derek Gelcher (Indiana) 7-9
165 – Andy Clark (Rutgers) Des Sammy Koukeli (India) 3-0
174- Jackson Turley (Rutgers) Tech Shaun Grimm (India) 20-2
184 – John Poznansky (Rutgers) December Donnell Washington (India) 4-2
197- Greg Polsack (Rutgers) May Nick Wilham (Indiana) 9-1
285 – Jacob Bullock (India) Major Boone McDermott (Rutgers) 9-1

Bordeaux 18 Nebraska 15

125- Devin Schroeder (Purdue) Tech Jeremiah Reno (Nebraska) 17-0
133- Matt Ramos (Perdew) Des Alex Thompson (Nebraska) 3-1
141- Parker Velius (Purdue) May Tucker Sgommeling (Nebraska) 12-2
149 – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) Des Tre Cruz (Pordeaux) 10-3
157- Jevonne Parish (Nebraska) Des Cooper Neuhr (Purdeaux) 5-3SV
165- Bubba Wilson (Nebraska) December Hayden Lowry (Purdue) 3-1
174- Gerrit Nijenhuis (Perdew) Des Mickey Labriola (Nebraska) 6-4
184- Max Lyon (Bordeaux) de Taylor Vines (Nebraska) 7-2
197 – Eric Schultz (Nebraska) December Thomas Pinola (Purdue) 5-2
285 – Christian Lance (Nebraska) December Michael Wolff (Purdue) 4-11

Wisconsin 19 Northwest 15

125- Michael D’Agostino (NW) Des Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) 9-5
133 – Chris Cannon (Northwestern) Des Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) 4-0
141 – Frankie Hill Shahar (Northwest) De Jo Zargo (Wisconsin) 5-4
149 – Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) Dec Yahya Thomas (NW) 8-6
157 – Ryan Deakin (Northwest) December Garrett Modell (Wisconsin) 8-3
165 – Dean Hemeti (Wisconsin) Major Eric Bellick (NW) 13-1
174- Andrew McNally (Wisconsin) December Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 3-1
184 – Chris Wheeler (Wisconsin) Mae John Halvorsen (Northwest) 8-0
197- Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) Tech Brendan Devine (Northwest) 20-5
285 – Lucas Davison (Northwestern) December Trent Hilger (Wisconsin) 4-3

Leave a Comment