InterMat Wrestling – Friday’s Dual Results (2/19/2022)

(photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Friday’s Dual Results

Drexel 23 Rider 17

125 – Antonio Mininno (Drexel) fall Tyler Klinsky (Rider) 6:54
133 – Richie Koehler (Rider) dec Jaxon Maroney (Drexel) 3-1
141 – Quinn Kinner (Rider) tech Jared Donahue (Drexel) 15-0
149 – Luke Nichter (Drexel) dec Bryan Miraglia (Rider) 9-4
157 – Parker Kropman (Drexel) dec Cole McComas (Rider) 5-2
165 – Evan Barczak (Drexel) dec Michael Wilson (Rider) 8-3
174 – Mickey O’Malley (Drexel) fall Corey Connolly (Rider) 4:57
184 – Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel) dec Shane Reitsma (Rider) 10-5
197 – Matt Correnti (Rider) dec Santino Morena (Drexel) 8-2
285 – David Szuba (Rider) fall Eli Anthony (Drexel) 1:07

Chattanooga 44 Bellarmine 0

125 – Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) maj Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 10-1
133 – Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) maj Brandon Lucas (Bellarmine) 18-4
141 – Franco Valdez (Chattanooga) FFT
149 – Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) maj Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) 12-3
157 – Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) fall Alex Rhine (Bellarmine) 1:37
165 – Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) dec Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) 4-0
174 – Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) dec Eric Beck (Bellarmine) 5-3
184 – Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) fall Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 3:54
197 – Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) tech Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 18-1
285 – Matthias Ervin (Chattanooga) dec Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 3-1

Maryland 22 Columbia 15

125 – Joe Manchio (Columbia) maj Zach Spence (Maryland) 14-4
133 – King Sandoval (Maryland) fall Angelo Rini (Columbia): 31
141 – Danny Bertoni (Maryland) dec Matt Kazimir (Columbia) 7-1
149 – Danny Fongaro (Columbia) maj Michael North (Maryland) 16-5
157 – Lucas Cordio (Maryland) dec Andrew Garr (Columbia) 10-8
165 – Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) maj Gaven Bell (Maryland) 13-3
174 – Nick Fine (Columbia) dec Dom Solis (Maryland) 8-6
184 – Kyle Cochran (Maryland) maj Brian Bonino (Columbia) 12-4
197 – Jaron Smith (Maryland) dec Sam Wustefeld (Columbia) 9-5
285 – Zach Schrader (Maryland) dec Dan Conley (Columbia) 6-0

Appalachian State 34 Davidson 6

125 – Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) fall Hale Robinson (Davidson) 4:27
133 – Codi Russell (Appalachian State) dec Kyle Gorant (Davidson) 6-4
141 – Heath Gonyer (Appalachian State) maj Nick Cambria (Davidson) 10-2
149 – Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) maj Gavin Damasco (Davidson) 13-1
157 – Cody Bond (Appalachian State) maj Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) 12-4
165 – Will Formato (Appalachian State) dec Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) 2-0
174 – Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) maj Lachlan Rosato (Davidson) 10-2
184 – Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Brett Mordecai (Appalachian State) 5-3
197 – Finlay Holston (Davidson) dec Wyatt Miller (Appalachian State) 3-2
285 – Michael Burchell (Appalachian State) fall Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) 5:59

Pittsburgh 29 Duke 12

125 – Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) maj Logan Agin (Duke) 8-0
133 – Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) fall Drake Doolittle (Duke) 5:27
141 – Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) maj Patrick Rowland (Duke) 17-4
149 – Josh Finesilver (Duke) maj Dan Mancini (Pittsburgh) 12-4
157 – Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) dec Wade Unger (Duke) 6-4
165 – Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) maj Gabe Dinette (Duke) 9-1
174 – Matt Finesilver (Duke) tech Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) 15-0
184 – Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) maj Vincent Baker (Duke) 10-2
197 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) maj Kaden Russell (Duke) 11-2
285 – Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) dec Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) 3-2

NC State 25 North Carolina 12

125 – Jakob Camacho (NC State) dec Spencer Moore (North Carolina) 7-2
133 – Joe Heilmann (North Carolina) dec Kai Orine (NC State) 4-2SV
141 – Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina) dec Ryan Jack (NC State) 4-3
149 – Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec Zach Sherman (North Carolina) 6-2
157 – Ed Scott (NC State) tech Mason Phillips (North Carolina) 21-6
165 – Thomas Bullard (NC State) maj Isaias Estrada (North Carolina) 10-2
174 – Clay Lautt (North Carolina) fall Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 3:34
184 – Trent Hidlay (NC State) maj Gavin Kane (North Carolina) 13-3
197 – Isaac Trumble (NC State) dec Max Shaw (North Carolina) 6-0
285 – Owen Trephan (NC State) dec Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 6-2

Kent State 29 SIU Edwardsville 12

125 – Jake Ferri (Kent State) tech Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) 19-3
133 – Matt Malavsky (SIU Edwardsville) FFT
141 – Louis Newell (Kent State) FFT
149 – Kody Komara (Kent State) dec Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 3-1SV
157 – Robert Pryhocki (Kent State) fall Max Kristoff (SIU Edwardsville) 3:25
165 – Brady Chrisman (Kent State) dec Cardeionte Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) 4-2
174 – Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) dec Michael Ferree (Kent State) 9-11
184 – Colin McCracken (Kent State) dec Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 4-1
197 – Tyler Bates (Kent State) dec Austin Andres (SIU Edwardsville) 3-1SV
285 – Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Jacob Cover (Kent State) 3-0

Oklahoma State 32 Bucknell 6

125 – Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) dec Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) 3-0
133 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) tech Kurtis Phipps (Bucknell) 21-6
141 – Carter Young (Oklahoma State) dec Darren Miller (Bucknell) 8-3
149 – Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) dec Kolby DePron (Bucknell) 9-3
157 – Nick Delp (Bucknell) dec Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) 7-5
165 – Zach Hartman (Bucknell) dec Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) 5-0
174 – Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) fall Sam Barnes (Bucknell) 1:44
184 – Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) maj Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) 21-8
197 – Gavin Stika (Oklahoma State) dec Mason McCready (Bucknell) 3-2
285 – Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) tech Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) 20-4

Rutgers 24 Princeton 13

125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) maj Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) 13-3
133 – Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) dec Nick Kayal (Princeton) 8-4
141 – Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) tech Danny Coles (Princeton) 20-3
149 – Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) dec Marshall Keller (Princeton) 8-7
157 – Quincy Monday (Princeton) InjDef Robert Kanniard (Rutgers)
165 – Blaine Bergey (Princeton) dec Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 8-5
174 – Connor O’Neill (Rutgers) dec Nate Dugan (Princeton) 3-2
184 – John Poznanski (Rutgers) maj Mikey Squires (Princeton) 15-6
197 – Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) dec Luke Stout (Princeton) 9-3
285 – Boone McDermott (Rutgers) dec Matt Cover (Princeton) 6-4SV

Virginia Tech 20 Virginia 15

125 – Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) dec Patrick McCormick (Virginia) 9-4
133 – Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) dec Brian Courtney (Virginia) 8-3
141 – Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech) dec Dylan Cedeno (Virginia) 6-2
149 – Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) dec Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) 5-4
157 – Jake Keating (Virginia) dec Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) 5-3
165 – Justin McCoy (Virginia) dec Clayton Ulrey (Virginia Tech) 6-2
174 – Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) maj Justin Phillips (Virginia) 17-5
184 – Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) maj Michael Battista (Virginia) 14-3
197 – Jay Aiello (Virginia) fall Dakota Howard (Virginia Tech) 6:23
285 – Quinn Miller (Virginia) dec Nathan Traxler (Virginia Tech) 4-3

Michigan State 19 Central Michigan 17

125 – Tristan Lujan (Michigan State) dec Brock Bergelin (Central Michigan) 3-2
133 – Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) maj Vince Perez (Central Michigan) 15-4
141 – Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) dec Matt Santos (Michigan State) 7-3
149 – Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) dec Peyton Omania (Michigan State) 9-5
157 – Chase Saldate (Michigan State) dec Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 4-3
165 – Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) dec Caleb Fish (Michigan State) 6-4
174 – Bret Fedewa (Central Michigan) dec Nate Jimenez (Michigan State) 7-1
184 – Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) fall Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) 3:58
197 – Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) dec Aaron Bolo (Central Michigan) 10-5
285 – Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) fall Brad Wilton (Michigan State) 5:43

Gardner-Webb 28 Presbyterian 7

125 – Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) maj Aedyn Concepcion (Gardner-Webb) 16-2
133 – Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) dec Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) 11-6
141 – Trevon Majette (Gardner-Webb) maj Khalid Brinkley (Presbyterian) 11-3
149 – Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb) dec Reid Stewart (Presbyterian) 3-1
157 – Zachary Phillips (Presbyterian) dec Taylor Parks (Gardner-Webb) 7-3
165 – Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) tech Sean Getty (Presbyterian) 17-2
174 – Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) dec Mason Watkins (Presbyterian) 7-11
184 – Jha’Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) dec David Bertrand (Presbyterian) 3-1
197 – Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) dec Aiden Jean (Presbyterian) 11-2
285 – Peyton McComas (Gardner-Webb) dec Will Pontoon (Presbyterian) 6-0

Navy 22 Army West Point 9

125 – Jacob Allen (Navy) dec Ryan Chauvin (Army West Point) 5-1
133 – Josh Koderhandt (Navy) maj Dominic Carone (Army West Point) 13-2
141 – Corey Shie (Army West Point) dec Tyler Hunt (Navy) 7-3
149 – Matt Williams (Army West Point) dec Jonathan Miragalia (Navy) 10-3
157 – Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) dec Markus Hartman (Army West Point) 10-4
165 – Jon Park (Navy) dec Dalton Harkins (Army West Point) 3-0
174 – Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point) dec Shane Sosinsky (Navy) 9-2
184 – David Key (Navy) dec Brad Laughlin (Army West Point) 6-4
197 – Jake Koser (Navy) dec JT Brown (Army West Point) 2-1
285 – Ryan Catka (Navy) dec Brandon Phillips (Army West Point) 3-2

Wyoming 25 West Virginia 11

125 – Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) maj Jake Svihel (Wyoming) 13-4
133 – Job Greenwood (Wyoming) dec Garett Lautzenhesier (West Virginia) 4-2
141 – Darren Green (Wyoming) dec Caleb Rea (West Virginia) 3-2
149 – Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) dec Jeffrey Boyd (West Virginia) 3-1
157 – Jacob Wright (Wyoming) dec Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) 7-2
165 – Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming) 13-2
174 – Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) dec Dennis Robin (West Virginia) 3-0
184 – Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) maj Anthony Carman (West Virginia) 9-1
197 – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) fall Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) 2:35
285 – Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) dec Terren Swartz (Wyoming) 9-4

Leave a Comment